Solicitation Criminal Attorney in Gillette, WY
[…] Contact us today at (307) 300-2240 for a consultation, and take a decisive step towards resolving your legal challenges.
What is Solicitation in Wyoming & South Dakota?
While the general concept of solicitation involves requesting or enticing someone to commit a crime, in the context of prostitution, it specifically refers to the act of offering or agreeing to pay for sexual acts. It's important to understand that you don't need to complete the sexual act to be charged; the offer or agreement itself is often sufficient for a charge to be filed.
In Wyoming: Wyoming Statute § 6-4-102 defines soliciting an act of prostitution. A person is guilty if, "with the intent that an act of sexual intrusion... be committed, that person knowingly or intentionally pays, or offers or agrees to pay money or other property to another person under circumstances strongly corroborative of the solicitous intent." "Sexual intrusion" is broadly defined and includes various forms of sexual contact.
In South Dakota: South Dakota law also prohibits solicitation related to prostitution.