Solicitation Criminal Attorney in Gillette, WY
[…] "Sexual intrusion" is broadly defined and includes various forms of sexual contact.
In South Dakota: South Dakota law also prohibits solicitation related to prostitution. Specifically, South Dakota Codified Law § 22-23-9 addresses "Hiring for sexual activity," stating that "A person who hires or attempts to hire another person for a fee or other compensation to engage in sexual activity is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." Additionally, South Dakota Codified Law § 22-4A-1 covers "Criminal solicitation" more broadly, applying to anyone who, "with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, commands, hires, requests, or solicits another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute the commission of such offense or an attempt to commit such offense." While the latter is a general solicitation statute, it can certainly apply to prostitution-related offenses.
The key element in both states is the intent to engage in a sexual act for compensation. This intent, often inferred from words or actions, is what prosecutors aim to prove.