Solicitation Criminal Attorney in Gillette, WY
[…] In Wyoming: Wyoming Statute § 6-4-102 defines soliciting an act of prostitution. A person is guilty if, "with the intent that an act of sexual intrusion... be committed, that person knowingly or intentionally pays, or offers or agrees to pay money or other property to another person under circumstances strongly corroborative of the solicitous intent." "Sexual intrusion" is broadly defined and includes various forms of sexual contact.
In South Dakota: South Dakota law also prohibits solicitation related to prostitution. Specifically, South Dakota Codified Law § 22-23-9 addresses "Hiring for sexual activity," stating that "A person who hires or attempts to hire another person for a fee or other compensation to engage in sexual activity is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." Additionally, South Dakota Codified Law § 22-4A-1 covers "Criminal solicitation" more broadly, applying to anyone who, "with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, commands, hires, requests, or solicits another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute